RRISD students succeed at Destination Imagination regional competition

A total of 14 teams of Round Rock ISD students placed among the top competitive teams at the Heart of Texas Creative Problem Solving Organization Destination Imagination (DI) Tournament, held Feb. 25.

Round Rock ISD was represented by 67 teams at day-long event that included six main challenges and non-competitive events for Rising Stars in kindergarten through second grade. Teams represented Bluebonnet, Brushy Creek, Cactus Ranch, Canyon Creek, Caraway, Chandler Oaks, England, Forest Creek, Forest North, Gattis, Jollyville, Laurel Mountain, Live Oak, Sommer, Spicewood, Teravista and Wells Branch elementary schools, Cedar Valley, Grisham, Hernandez and Walsh middle schools and Westwood High School.

Teams from Caraway, England, Live Oak, Sommer, Grisham, Walsh and Westwood advanced to the state DI competition.

Winning teams, including the challenge name and student names, are listed below:

Elementary School Challenges

Show & Tech Technical Challenge

  • #SommerSuperStallion6, first place, Renaissance Award and Spirit of DI Award: Nila Arunkumar, Kaitlin Chong, Emily Lam, Audrey Johnson, Zachary Adams and Krithi Prabhu.

“Top Secret” Scientific Challenge

  • The Wizards, Live Oak, second place: Erin Nguyen, Juliet Johnson, Jessica Pena, Abby Waller, Haley Leach, Thomas McFarling and Alex Ohlenburger.
  • Cryptic Kids, England, second place: Satvik Agarwal, Merina Joseph, Jelaluddin Jindani, Akil Sakthivel, Marium Halai, Neha Thomas and Apoorva Upakare.
  • Fireheads!!!, Brushy Creek, third place and Renaissance Award: Andrew Tran, Andy Quarnaccio, Zachary Reed, George Hudson, Nate Solomon, Madeline Szymczyk and Taylor May.

“Vanished!” Fine Arts Challenge

  • DIamonds, Sommer, second place and DaVinci Award: Avni Agrawal, Addison Lee, Jasmine Lee, Emma Wade and Jaelynn Isbendy.

“3-Peat” Improv Challenge

  • The B.A.D. Improvisers, Spicewood, third place: Alexander Bui, David Li and Brandee Benson.

“Ready, Willing & Fable” Service Learning Challenge

  • Caraway Outstanding Owls, Caraway, first place and Torchbearer Award: Miette Crawford, Riya Chauhan, Yuvan Jakkal, Bennett Schulz and Clare Braun.

Middle School Challenges

Top Secret” Scientific Challenge

  • The Krakens, Walsh, first place and Renaissance Award: Lucy Latombe, Dylan Deadmon, Misha Shah, Kripa Phillip and Siddarth Iyer.
  • The Infinite Agents, Cedar Valley, second place: Nithya Vegiraju, Anvitha Dhulipala, Srihasa Penchikala, Meghanasri Ganta and Shrika Paramasivam.

“In It Together” Engineering Challenge

  • DI to the 4th, Multi-Campus Team, second place: Caroline Bindel — Cedar Valley, Jaya Mahajan — Cedar Valley, Summer Harris — Walsh and Madeline Blanchard — Sommer.

“Vanished!” Fine Arts Challenge

  • Triton’s Guardian, Grisham, first place and Renaissance Award: Isabella Lam, Joeun Lee, Gayatri Rajamony, Emilia Adcock, Srimayee Gadde and Emma Goolsbey.

“Ready, Willing & Fable” Service Learning Challenge

  • Just Some Kids, Hernandez, second place : Olivia Sailor, Alex Tablizo, Seth Gonzalez, Emma Stanley and Laura Antholzner.

High School Challenge

“Top Secret” Scientific Challenge

  • Big Top Secret, Westwood, first place: Abby Cravey, Aditi Merchant, Katie Chung, Katherine Galko, Shriya Josyula, Alyssa Lam and Ridha Mirza.