RRISD students earn awards, advancements at Austin Energy Regional Science Festival

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]A total of 41 Round Rock ISD students earned specialty awards and placements at the Austin Energy Regional Science Festival, held Feb. 15-18.

The Austin Energy Regional Science Festival is one of Texas’ largest science fairs with almost 3,000 students from third to 12th grade, according to the organization. School science fair winners from 12 Texas counties were eligible to compete in the four-day event.

Projects created by Westwood High School students Joel Abraham and Rucha Joshi were two of six selected as “Best of Fair Projects,” allowing the students to advance to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles in May.

The winning students are listed below with their respective schools and awards:[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_tta_accordion][vc_tta_section title=”Elementary Special Awards:” tab_id=”1488493567072-99ef944b-33bd”][vc_column_text]

  • Paarth Bamb, Dell Center Healthy Living Health Innovation Award, Sommer,
  • Allie Dodero, Dell Healthy Living, Happy Living/Vida Sana, Vida Feliz Award, Laurel Mountain,
  • Arjun Rajamony, The Earth Day — Positive Futures Award, Canyon Creek,
  • Romir Jain, The Earth Day — Positive Futures Award, Laurel Mountain,
  • Annie Zhu, The Earth Day — Positive Futures Award, Laurel Mountain and
  • Roshan Vinnakota, The Earth Day — Positive Futures Award, Sommer.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Junior/Senior Schools Division Place Awards:” tab_id=”1488493567120-d166cfcc-3ab1″][vc_column_text]

  • Anuja Uppuluri, first place, Canyon Vista,
  • Neil Choudhary, first place, Canyon Vista,
  • Saket Myneni, second place, Westwood,
  • Sindhura Sridhar, third place, Westwood,
  • Arjun Seth, second place, Canyon Vista,
  • Amirtha Jayakumaran, first place, Cedar Valley,
  • Satvik Dasari and Laya Yalamanchili, first place, Canyon Vista,
  • Prabhav Vanguri, second place, Westwood,
  • Sindhuja Uppuluri, first place, Westwood,
  • Srivaishnavi Marreddy, first place, Canyon Vista and
  • Rohan Kartha and Neal Jere, second place, Canyon Vista,
  • Rucha Joshi, first place, Westwood,
  • Angela Zhang and Catherine Li, second place, Westwood,
  • Pranavi Kolli, first place, Canyon Vista,
  • Anavi Nayak, third place, Canyon Vista,
  • Athulraj Anilkumar, second place, Chisholm Trail,
  • Joel Abraham, first place, Westwood,
  • Prathyush Shankar, third place, Westwood,
  • Arjun Jain, second place, Westwood,
  • Nisha Kolagotla, first place, McNeil and
  • Faith Larimore, second place, Deerpark.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Secondary Specialty Awards:” tab_id=”1488493641612-a6043d0c-35bf”][vc_column_text]

  • Isha Narang, Austin Energy Best Use of Renewable Energy Award Jr. and The Earth Day – Positive Futures Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Saket Myeni, BioAustin second place, Westwood,
  • Rohan Kartha and Neal Jere, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Pranavi Kolli, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Arjun Seth, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Neil Choudhary Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Anuja Uppuluri, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Srivaishnavi Marreddy, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Satvik Dasari and Laya Yalamanchili, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Isha Narang, Society of Women Engineers Certificate Jr,, Canyon Vista,
  • Amirtha Jayakumaran, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Canyon Vista,
  • Pranavi Kolli, U.S. Navy and Marine Corps Naval Science Award Jr., Canyon Vista,
  • Srivaishnavi Marreddy, U.S. Navy and Marine Corps Naval Science Award Jr., Canyon Vista,
  • Athulraj Anilkumar, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Chisholm Trail,
  • Faith Larimore, Broadcom Masters SSP Award, Deerpark,
  • Anusha Razdan, TAWWA/WEAT Excellence in Water first place Jr, Deerpark,
  • Shreyush Shankar, U.S. Navy and Marine Corps Naval Science Award Jr., Grisham,
  • Joel Abraham, ASM Material Education Foundation Sr. and ISWEEP Sr., Westwood,
  • Saket Myneni, BioAustin second place, Westwood,
  • Sree Maram and Nuha Momin, BioAustin third place, Westwood,
  • Rucha Joshi, Society of Women Engineers first place Sr. and U.S. Navy and Marine Corps Naval Science Award Sr., Westwood,
  • Prabhav Vanguri, Society of Women Engineers second place Sr., Westwood,
  • Sindhura Sridhar, Superintendent Award for Round Rock ISD Sr., Westwood,
  • Sindhuja Uppuluri, Texas Tech Scholarship first place, Westwood,
  • Nisha Kolagotla, US Air Force, McNeil and
  • Prabhav Vanguri, US Air Force, Westwood.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_accordion][/vc_column][/vc_row]