RRISD students, campuses succeed at Math Pentathlon competitions

More than 174 students at 15 Round Rock ISD campuses were among the top students in the four Math Pentathlon competitions throughout the month of April. Five elementary school campuses were also recognized as medalists during the competitions.

“We are proud of our students and campuses that participated in the Math Pentathlon this year and of their great successes during the competition,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Steve Flores said. “Their achievements are a result of hard work, dedication and supportive educators and speak volumes to the level of world-class education our campuses provide each day.”

The Math Pentathlon includes five games to determine students’ placement in the competition with each game granting points based on the outcome. Participants earned three points for each win, two points for each tie and one point for a loss.

Hall of Fame Gold Medalists earned all 15 available points, Gold Medalists earned a total of 14 points and silver medalists earned 13 points.

Campus honors were earned by Laurel Mountain, Sommer, Cactus Ranch, England and Fern Bluff elementary schools. The campus honors are listed below:

  • Sommer, National Team Champion,
  • Laurel Mountain, Texas National Center Gold Medalist,
  • Cactus Ranch, Texas National Center Silver Medalist,
  • England, Texas National Center Silver Medalist and
  • Fern Bluff, Texas National Center Honorable Mention.

The top Math Pentathlon students represented Blackland Prairie, Cactus Ranch, Canyon Creek, Caraway, Chandler Oaks, England, Fern Bluff, Great Oaks, Jollyville, Laurel Mountain, Sommer, Spicewood and Teravista elementary schools and Cedar Valley and Ridgeview middle schools. Student awards and their respective schools are listed below:[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_tta_accordion][vc_tta_section title=”Hall of Fame” tab_id=”1495724817179-d7b9ac4c-d411″][vc_column_text]

  • Zayan Vishal, Cactus Ranch,
  • Mark Iorgulescu, Cactus Ranch,
  • Shivani Somasundaram, Cactus Ranch,
  • Abhinav Tanniru, Cactus Ranch,
  • Laasya Yatham, Cactus Ranch,
  • Varun Harith, Canyon Creek,
  • Sebastian Loewy, Canyon Creek,
  • O’Viya Dinesh, Canyon Creek,
  • Karina Hariharan, Canyon Creek,
  • Rithvik Suraj, Canyon Creek,
  • Asher David, Canyon Creek,
  • Krish Arora, Canyon Creek,
  • John Ramsey, Canyon Creek,
  • Phelippe Hugo, Chandler Oaks,
  • Santosh Balasubramanian, England,
  • Dhruv Kashyap, England,
  • Atharva Srivastava, England,
  • Uma Sthanu, England,
  • Satyanandana Thallam, England,
  • Dhruv Choubey, England,
  • Sanjay Balasubramanian, England,
  • Justin Zejda, England,
  • Tyson Cummings, Fern Bluff,
  • Brooklyn Williams, Fern Bluff,
  • Nicholas Landers, Great Oaks,
  • Aanchal Sabu, Great Oaks,
  • Rithwik Nair, Laurel Mountain,
  • Shruti Sivaraman, Laurel Mountain,
  • Victor Lehr, Laurel Mountain,
  • Aadit Sharma, Laurel Mountain,
  • Suchir Kumar, Laurel Mountain,
  • Ajith Bandlapalli, Laurel Mountain,
  • Ozair Mohiuddin, Sommer,
  • Aman Dave, Sommer,
  • Anwitha Nanduru, Sommer,
  • Ahaurya Vatsal, Sommer,
  • Paarth Bamb, Sommer,
  • Arnav Chinnappareddy, Sommer
  • Janya Tellabati, Sommer,
  • Sopan Jalkote, Sommer and
  • Ramzi Matous, Spicewood.

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Gold Medalists” tab_id=”1495724817225-20943d71-6a4b”][vc_column_text]

  • Neyan Tinesh, Blackland Prairie,
  • Jamie Bong, Blackland Prairie,
  • Ayush Chopra, Cactus Ranch,
  • Basant Kanna, Cactus Ranch,
  • Eashan Sadasivuni, Cactus Ranch,
  • Akshainie Kamma, Cactus Ranch,
  • Arnia Vankatesan, Cactus Ranch,
  • Nikhil Saravanan, Cactus Ranch,
  • Eesha Vykunta, Cactus Ranch,
  • Aadit Goe, Canyon Creek,
  • Atticus Lewis, Canyon Creek,
  • Luna Merhebi, Canyon Creek,
  • Suhaan Ferris, Canyon Creek,
  • Kaushikram Sundararaman, England,
  • Tara Kashyap, England,
  • Varun Sanjeev, England,
  • Aarsh Shekhar, England,
  • Jeremy Plog, England,
  • Hiya Vyas, England,
  • Shreev Goyal, England,
  • Luciana Cruz, Fern Bluff,
  • Aidyn Martinez, Great Oaks,
  • Emaan Chhatriwala, Great Oaks,
  • Gautam Kapasi, Laurel Mountain,
  • Siddhant Kameswar, Laurel Mountain,
  • Srirang Girish, Laurel Mountain,
  • Polina Savich, Laurel Mountain,
  • Vishruthi Atreya, Sommer,
  • Kirthna Nanduru, Sommer,
  • Rosalie Breton, Sommer,
  • Janya Tellabati, Sommer,
  • Abigail Beasley, Ridgeview,
  • Misha Baxamoosa, Spicewood and
  • Raghav Aggarwal, Spicewood.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Silver Medalists ” tab_id=”1495724994833-51712c27-9645″][vc_column_text]

  • Travis Branch, Blackland Prairie,
  • Siddique Serene, Blackland Prairie,
  • Christopher Lange, Blackland Prairie,
  • Jack Tenbush, Blackland Prairie,
  • Katherine Bong, Blackland Prairie,
  • Tanisha Shresta, Cactus Ranch,
  • Priyanka Dhulipalla, Cactus Ranch,
  • Diego Mares, Cactus Ranch,
  • Madhav Nair, Cactus Ranch,
  • Netra Sainath, Cactus Ranch,
  • Shivani Somasundaram, Cactus Ranch,
  • Raj Virmani, Cactus Ranch,
  • Zaara Ilias, Cactus Ranch,
  • Sanvi Chaukade, Cactus Ranch,
  • Suhani Gagrani, Cactus Ranch,
  • Bhuvan Kanna, Cactus Ranch,
  • Bharat Sachdeva, Cactus Ranch,
  • Sitanshu Singh, Cactus Ranch,
  • Abhishek Bandaru, Cactus Ranch,
  • Evelyn Csoma, Cactus Ranch,
  • Yehia Aboudina, Canyon Creek,
  • Joshua Hana, Canyon Creek,
  • Sophia Wang, Canyon Creek,
  • Samuel Hana, Canyon Creek,
  • Kushal Patil, Caraway,
  • Calista Davis, Caraway,
  • Rajath Shivakumar, Caraway,
  • Nikhil Devaraj, Cedar Valley,
  • Rohan Bejaver, Chandler Oaks,
  • Ankur Shashidhar, Chandler Oaks,
  • Vandya Agarwal, England,
  • Aadi Bothra, England,
  • Kaashvi Kapra, England,
  • Jithesh Shanmuga Sundaram, England,
  • Advaith Binu, England,
  • Ayan Malpani, England,
  • Aryan Udipi, England,
  • Shriya Shah, England,
  • Akhilesh Pissay, England,
  • Rory Hillyer, Fern Bluff,
  • Lucas Giannoules, Fern Bluff,
  • Jackson Rebstock, Fern Bluff,
  • Brennan Chiu, Fern Bluff,
  • Aidyn Martinez, Fern Bluff,
  • Abigail Rainey, Great Oaks,
  • Amy Wong, Great Oaks,
  • Marco Caraballo, Great Oaks,
  • Amrita Rajdurai, Great Oaks,
  • Sanjana Kunduru, Great Oaks,
  • Pierce Stone, Jollyville,
  • Ethan Cheng, Laurel Mountain,
  • Quinn Hahn, Laurel Mountain,
  • Jalen Hayes, Laurel Mountain,
  • Suchir Shah, Laurel Mountain,
  • Dhruv Vadhiraj, Laurel Mountain,
  • Maya Basu-Dasguta, Laurel Mountain,
  • Evan Graham, Laurel Mountain,
  • Shreyan Khanna, Laurel Mountain,
  • Brijnandan Saranu, Laurel Mountain,
  • Chase Walker, Laurel Mountain,
  • Anshuman Garg, Laurel Mountain,
  • Saharsh Gurram, Laurel Mountain,
  • Akhil Kanna, Laurel Mountain,
  • Nikita Maralla, Laurel Mountain,
  • Ayan Nagulapally, Laurel Mountain,
  • Romir Jain, Laurel Mountain,
  • Ram Sivaraman, Laurel Mountain,
  • Vaishnuv Thiagarajan, Laurel Mountain,
  • Srinivas Vadiraj, Laurel Mountain,
  • Krish Darani, Sommer,
  • Harine Jayanthan, Sommer,
  • Arushman Kumaran, Sommer,
  • Varenyaa Srivatsan, Sommer,
  • Anish Yadavalli, Sommer,
  • Rohan Kandimalli, Sommer,
  • Dhruv Gupta, Sommer,
  • Mahi Junnare, Sommer,
  • Uma Satya Sameeraja Nemani, Sommer,
  • Anirudh Puvvada, Sommer,
  • Akhil Yadavalli, Sommer,
  • Nila Arunkumar, Sommer,
  • Alex Broyles, Sommer,
  • Anandika Carthikeyan, Sommer,
  • Prisha Mohan, Sommer,
  • Akshithreddy Sheri, Sommer,
  • Amelie Breton, Sommer,
  • Harish Kashyap, Sommer,
  • Aditya Madhan, Sommer,
  • Charlotte Riggs, Sommer,
  • Deborah Bond, Ridgeview,
  • Paul Furrer, Ridgeview,
  • Roshni Muthuswamy, Spicewood,
  • Siyona Agnihortri, Spicewood,
  • Samarth Bhatia, Teravista,
  • Mamarth Khatia, Teravista,
  • Sophia Clifft, Teravista,
  • Taylor Flowers, Teravista and
  • Lucas Thelan, Teravista.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_accordion][/vc_column][/vc_row]